-

Results of Town Council By-Election 2022

Ashby de la Zouch – Holywell Ward

Bebbington, Richard – Conservative – 186
Blair-Park, Murray – Independent – 69
Bradley, Robert – Conservative – 169
Cooper, Martin – Independent – 83
Parle, Elizabeth – Labour – 287
Wilson, Avril – Labour – 278

Turnout – 23.73%

Results of Town Council Elections 2019

Ashby de la Zouch – Blackfordby Ward

Green, Joseph – Labour – 146
Hoult, Gill – Conservative – 166 (ELECTED)
Manning, Rita – Conservative – 192 (ELECTED)
Whetton, Dave – Labour – 141

Turnout: 38.49%

Ashby de la Zouch – Castle Ward

Coxon, John – Conservative – 555 (ELECTED)
Parle, Liz – Labour – 312
Rogers, Amy – Labour – 320
Rushton, Nicholas – Conservative – 394 (ELECTED)
Tuckey, Mary – Conservative – 465 (ELECTED)
Walton, Martin – Labour – 305

Turnout: 40.65%

Ashby de la Zouch – Holywell Ward

Bayliss, Roger – Conservative – 394 (ELECTED)
Cooper, Doug – Labour – 282
Harris, Henry – Conservative – 342 (ELECTED)
Ioannou-Nikou, Andreas – Conservative – 377 (ELECTED)
Maskery, Ian – Labour – 261
Parle, Greg – Labour – 282

Turnout: 35.48%

Ashby de la Zouch – Ivanhoe Ward

Beggan, Brian – Conservative – 376 (ELECTED)
Deakin, John – Conservative – 365 (ELECTED)
Hoult, Jim – Conservative – 432 (ELECTED)
Montgomery, Paul – Labour – 320
Stanley, Tom – Labour – 315
Walton, Carol – Labour – 361

Turnout: 35.78%

Ashby de la Zouch – Money Hill Ward

Allman, Graham – Conservative – 271 (ELECTED)
Ball, Michael – Conservative – 283 (ELECTED)
Harrison, Daniel – Conservative – 335 (ELECTED)
Mabey, Martin – Labour – 225
Stokes, Ian – Labour – 206
Wilson, Avril – Labour – 255

Turnout: 29.44%

Ashby de la Zouch – Willesley Ward

Allford, Alison – Labour – 260
Avins, Eric – Labour – 255
Bebbington, Richard – Conservative – 264
Bigby, David – Labour – 323 (ELECTED)
Bradley, Rob – Conservative – 222
Jones, Geraint – Conservative – 284 (ELECTED)
Kneale, Barbara – Independent – 352 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 39.97%

Statement of persons nominated

North West Leicestershire District Council has published a Statement of Persons Nominated.

Notice of elections

Election of Parish Councillors in North West Leicestershire

Election of Councillors to North West Leicestershire District Council

Timetable for the elections

Town Council elections will take place on Thursday 2nd May 2019.

Nomination Papers will be available in early March.

Nomination Papers to be returned from: 22nd March 2019

Deadline for returning Nomination Papers is: 4pm Wed 3rd April 2019

The Electoral Commission timetable for the local elections.

Elections are managed by North West Leicestershire District Council, for further information on standing for election, including the nomination process and elections contact:

North West Leicestershire District Council Electoral Services
Tel: 01530 454512, 01530 454503, 01530 454511
electreg@nwleicestershire.gov.ukEmail: electreg@nwleicestershire.gov.uk

Information for prospective candidates

North West Leicestershire District Council have organised a Prospective Candidate Event on Tuesday 22 January 2019 at 6:00pm at the Council Chamber, Council Offices, Whitwick Road, Coalville, LE67 3FJ

The event is aimed at encouraging people to stand for election in May 2019 at either parish or district level. Letting people know what it means to be a councillor at both District and Parish level and how they can get involved including the nomination process.

Further information on the role of a Town/Parish Councillor can be found on the following websites:

National Association of Local Councils – Elections

Leicestershire and Rutland Association of Local Councils – Elections

Results of Town Council Elections 2015

Ashby de la Zouch – Blackfordby Ward

Green, Joseph – Labour – 340 (ELECTED)
Manning, Rita – Conservative – 315
Mansfield, Guy – Conservative – 176
Whetton, Diane – Labour – 394 (ELECTED)

Turnout: 80.18%

Ashby de la Zouch – Castle Ward

Coxon, John – Conservative – 1051 (ELECTED)
Parle, Gregory – Labour – 365
Pointon, Gerald – Labour – 357
Rushton, Nicholas – Conservative – 632 (ELECTED)
Tuckey, Mary – Conservative – 847 (ELECTED)
Walton, Martin – Labour – 388

Turnout: 80.29%

Ashby de la Zouch – Holywell Ward

Austin-Mills, Margaret – Labour – 500 (ELECTED)
Badger, Andrew – Conservative – 581 (ELECTED)
Bayliss, Roger – Conservative – 662 (ELECTED)
Parle, Elizabeth – Labour – 485
Smith, Alison – Conservative – 419
Whiten, Stephanie – UKIP – 348

Turnout: 71.95%

Ashby de la Zouch – Ivanhoe Ward

Bradley, Robert – Conservative – 589 (ELECTED)
Child, Helen – Labour – 575
Hoult, Stanley – Conservative – 666 (ELECTED)
Macnair, Donald – Conservative – 507
Mills, Joshua – Labour – 579 (ELECTED)
Smith, Christopher – Labour – 508

Turnout: 72.66%

Ashby de la Zouch – Money Hill Ward

Allman, Graham – Conservative – 667 (ELECTED)
Ball, Michael – Conservative – 656 (ELECTED)
Cooper, Douglas – Labour – 386
Hoult, Gillian – Conservative – 589 (ELECTED)
Carol, Walton – Labour – 372
Whetton, David – Labour – 369

Turnout: 90.13%

Ashby de la Zouch – Willesley Ward

Avins, Eric – Labour – 480
Bebbington, Richard – Conservative – 625 (ELECTED)
Bigby, David – Labour – 486 (ELECTED)
Jones, David – Conservative – 602 (ELECTED)
Rushton, Daniella – Conservative – 382
Tacey, Gordon – Labour – 440
Villers, John – Independent – 264

Turnout: 73.33%